Privacy statement

Privacy Statement

This document informs you on the Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) set up by Dialog Insight (“DIALOG INSIGHT” or “us”), as owner and operator of the applications to ensure the preservation of the privacy of your personal or confidential information.

What we mean by “Personal Information”?

“Personal information” is information concerning a physical person that allows identification of such person. For example, your name, residential address, personal phone number and e-mail address, date of birth or access information to applications.

This Statement applies to DIALOG INSIGHT’s conduct in regards to personal information of individuals and, based on circumstances, in regards to confidential or sensitive information of enterprises (collectively called the “Information”) that subscribed to Dialog Insight and also to clients’ conduct in regards the use of Dialog Insight.

1) PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

DIALOG INSIGHT determines the purposes for which it collects personal information before or at the time thereof, unless such purposes are obvious. It is possible that DIALOG INSIGHT may collect and use information from a third party if permitted by law and with the consent of the individual in all other cases.

We collect Information upon your registration as client. More particularly, we collect your name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone and fax numbers. In order to complete your registration, we provide you with a user name (that may or not reveal your identity, at your choice) and an access code. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your access code. Once registered, you may modify your access code through the feature provided to this end.

To improve your Internet browsing experience, most websites use small data files called cookies that are saved on your computer.

Dialog Insight uses browser memory functions to recognize visitors’ paths on the site and prioritize the method available with the advent of HTML5, the use of local Web storage. However, when HTML5 cannot be used, we use a cookie approach.

Dialog Insight uses two types of cookies: persistent cookies, which allow the visitor to be recognized from one session to another, and session cookies that expire when the browser is closed.

These cookies allow us to compile visitor and preference statistics, measure visitor usage, better understand your usage, evaluate whether our site meets your needs and offer you products or services that may be of interest to you. We also collect the information that you enter in the forms of the site in order to offer you a better experience the next time you fill out a form of the site again.

Some of the cookies used are from third parties and are installed by servers outside the domain of the site. We used to improve our website experience and to acquire information on the site usage. Please note that these cookies do not retrieve data from your hard drive or any other personal information, and on no occasion, this information is communicated to external organizations.

You may refuse cookies, request permission before accepting cookies, or accept cookies at any time by changing the settings of your browser. You will find information on how to enable or disable cookies via the help screen of your browser. You can also refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for more information. Please note that if cookies are turned off, some functionalities of the site may not work as expected.

By continuing to use this website, you are deemed to have accepted the terms and conditions of the Dialog Insight cookie policy.

2) USE OF THE INFORMATION

DIALOG INSIGHT will not sell, give or exchange your Information to third parties for commercial purposes without your consent. In addition, DIALOG INSIGHT and its clients undertake not to rent, sell or share Information of clients or recipients to third parties without the consent of registered clients or recipients except in exceptional circumstances as specifically described herein.

a. Service Management

At a general level, we use your Information in the execution of the Dialog Insight Service, for billing purposes and, in specific cases, to resolve technical problems.

b. Legal Obligation

DIALOG INSIGHT may have to disclose your Information to competent persons or authorities should it be needed to conform to any legal obligation or comply with an injunction order, to protect and defend its rights or to assure compliance with the Terms of Use of its services.

3) INFORMATION PROTECTION

DIALOG INSIGHT conforms namely to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act together with the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector of Quebec or any other law in force in relation with the use of our services. DIALOG INSIGHT uses various measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your Information. These measures are aimed at preventing the loss or theft of your Information, as well as its unauthorized reproduction, modification, use, consultation and disclosure.

Our Site and applications are secured through the use of technology recognized in the industry. Access to your Information is provided to authorized personnel only, and this, solely for the purposes mentioned in this Statement or dictated by the service offered. Agreements are also signed between DIALOG INSIGHT and its employees so that your Information is used in conformity with the present Statement and with any applicable law, rule or regulation.

4) EXCEPTIONS

In the event that we intend to use or disclose your Information for purposes other than those specifically described in this Statement, we undertake to obtain your consent.

Depending on the nature of the information, your consent may be provided verbally, by means of a form or correspondence or, in certain circumstances, implicitly when your consent may be clearly inferred from your conduct.

5) CONSERVATION

DIALOG INSIGHT retains personal information as long as reasonably necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law.

Third-party cookies are kept on your browser usually between 30 to 90 days, possibly longer in some cases (eg Google Analytics cookies).

6) ACCURACY AND UPDATE OF INFORMATION

We wish to ensure that the Information kept in our cients’ files is accurate, complete and up to date. It is therefore important to inform us of any relevant changes in your personal Information or your business contact information. You may communicate with us by e-mail at info@dialoginsight.com, or by phone at 1 866 529-6214 in order to correct or validate information submitted upon your registration. You are also authorized to consult your file in order to verify accuracy of your Information by any of the means offered to you for such purpose.

Recipients of e-mail transmission lists are invited to communicate directly with the client to correct or validate personal information related to their subscription to marketing e-mail messages.

7) STATEMENT EVOLUTION

This Statement may be updated from time to time. DIALOG INSIGHT reserves the right to modify this Statement at its discretion, by adding or subtracting certain terms and conditions.

8) CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions with respect to this Statement, its last updates or our practices in relation to the collection, use, maintenance or disclosure of your personal Information, or for filing a complaint or report an abuse by a third party, do not hesitate to communicate with us by email at info@dialoginsight.com or by phone at 1 866 529-6214 or at the following mailing address:

DIALOG INSIGHT
4535 Wilfrid-Hamel Blvd., Suite 210
Quebec (Quebec)
Canada G1P 2J7